Sundry Fashion Fusion

Archive for July 2009

Last weekend was a whirlwind! Wore this last Saturday. My day started with a meeting then work (bought stuff at the mall), then had a date with Johnny Depp *insert drool here* and then ended the night with an all-out videoke night and a good talk with a very good friend.

I have posted this already more than 2 months ago. But well, it such a pretty dress that it deserves a 2nd post and an all new look.

Gosh, I don’t know where to start!

For one, i think my morning meeting went fairly good. I just hope I get a call back.

The afternoon was much more fun! Elyoo and I watched Public Enemies *insert drool here, again*. Story wasn’t much but all the Johnny Depp *drool once more* made up for it! WATCH IT WATCH IT WATCH IT!. I now want a 30’s inspired ensemble.

The videoke night was sooo much fun as well! I love the songs! hahahaha! From Bohemian Rhapsody and What’s Up. Hahahahahaha! Really enjoyed this day! 🙂

As for this dress, it really is one of my favorite dresses! I just love how adding a couple of things or two would change the entire look. Can I safely say 50’s inspired? Not really sure on the era of this one. I think tights were more of an 80’s trend. Hmm.. what do you think? Thoughts? Anyone?

That was my saturday fun and really good. I think it’s all good now. Yep. It’s all good now.

Dress: Black A-Line dress, What’s Up Suzy

Tights: Black, SM Dept. Store

Headband: from one of my jackets, i think

Earrings: White capiz, gift

Shoes: Black and White (quilted), Robinsons Dept. Store

Advertisements

Sorry for the lack of updates. I have been very, very busy. 😦 *sigh* Oh well, got new shoezies!

And YES, after my fling with VNC, which produced 9 pairs of shoes, it was Charles and Keith that saved me from a very important meeting.

It was stormy and I didn’t want any of my shoes to get soaked so I decided to wear slippers. And yet, I NEEDED a pair of heels! What’s a girl to do? BUY ONE!

I got drenched and rummaged through the mall (as I only had around 45 minutes to search for a pair). I went to all the usual brands- Cinderella, Dept. Stores, Mendrez, VNC, Le Donne, Celine, CMG, Aldo and yet, when it counted, it was still Charles and Keith which gave me a pair worth buying.

Isn’t it just adorable? I love the buckle, the color, the heels and everything about it.

*Charles & Keith is LOVE.*

*When it counted the most, Charles was there. 🙂 *

Have you ever placed yourself in situation wherein you just realize, “What the hell am I doing here?”

I have. Haha.

I went there, feeling oh so confident. I wasn’t really humiliated. But it was just a pair of shoes that wasn’t really the right fit for me.

It was just me seeing that, I was not meant to be there or at the very least I just didn’t belong there. When I was able to get myself out of the situation, I just found it to be plain funny! I mean, it was my fault anyway, I went there thinking I could actually pull-it off. But after a few tests, I heard myself saying, “What the hell am I doing here?” Hahahaha!

I was able to find my graceful exit anyway. Hehe. And what the hell right? After everything, I just said “Oh well!”, and shopped the day away! Hahaha!

At least, I was still wearing something fabulous! Hahahaahah! Oh, why am I so giddy?! Hehe.

Dress: Deep Purple poofy dress, The Flower Collection

Belt: Beige Satin belt, The Flower Collection

Sunglass: MNG

Earrings: Gold Oval Hoops, H&M

OF CLOTHING.

As I was looking for something to wear last week, I stumbled upon this old bolero which I bought Christmas of 2007. I have absolutely forgotten that I had this and how much I loved it!

There was time that I would absolutely wear this with all the tank tops I ever had. For me, it isn’t the usual bolero that had capped sleeves and those that emmulate the typical polo-bolero.

More than that, I am a big fan of knitted fabric, so Iguess I really, really love this bolero so much!

I think I fll in love with the fabric and the sleeves. I love how it flows through my arms. Hmm… Gotta check the closet for some more forgotten items. 🙂

Top: White Tank, Aeropostale | Knitted bolero, Freeway

Bottom: Jeans, Robinsons Dept. Store

Earrings: Oval Hoops, H&M

Sunglasses: MNG

Lately, I find myself going back to specific eras for fashion themes. When I open my closet, pieces like this dress would stand out because it looks like it came from a specific era.

Or I would find plain, modern dresses and be able to twist it into something more retro. This is me being costume-y again. Haha. I really think I wear clothes like a costume. Haha.

Hmmm.. I really think I’m into headbands lately. But I haven’t made the debut of wearing a headband here at the office. Haha. Maybe, if I have more time in the morning.

Hmm… I wish I can find something for a 1920’s look! Haha.

Glamorous, Glamorous, Glamorous.

I really like the glammed-up fashion statements of all the eras that have come and gone.

Dress: Black and Beige Polka-dot, The Flower Collection

Belt: Black Patent, Flea Market

Sunglasses: Aviators, owned by my father during the 70’s

Earrings: Gold Oval Hoops, H&M

Headband: Black Cloth, Details

First of all, I’d like to thank my sponsor, Kia, for giving me this wonderful dress. Hahahaha!

During one of our Rummage Sale, while I was helping Kia sort out her stuff, I could not believe she was throwing it out! So I rescued the dress and took it home with me. I immediately knew what to do with it.

It IS bigger but with just a little adjustments here and there, its size created such a poofy, poofy skirt silhoutte—which I really, really love!

It also feels and looks like one of those classic 80’s dresses which I think I saw my mom wear in one of our photos.

I love this dress!! Only goes to show that another person’s trash can be another person’s treasure. 😉

Pardon the abundant photos— I really enjoyed taking pics of this one. 🙂

*Learning from the Past*

*Accepting the Present*

*Anticipating the Future*

Dress: Trekker Polo Dress, courtesy of Kia

Belt: Maroon Belt, The Flower Collection

Shoes: Cream Shoes, VNC

Necklace: Beads with Capiz pendant, Robinsons Mall

Sunglasses: MNG

who cried a river and drowned the whole world! (haha, this has been in my head since yesterday. hehe)

Once a lady ventured into something unsure. She stood still and waited for everything to unfold.

She took a step forward and she took a step backward.

She saw, she heard, she smelled, she touched, she tasted.

She walked, she talked, experienced both the familiar and the unknown. She flew, she pranced, she danced, she sang.

It rained, it poured, it was sunny, it was humid.

She woke up and slept, laughed and wept.

She continued walking, talking, laughing, crying.

She bids you hello and she bids you farewell. Nope, she bids you, “See you around.”

Tata!

Dress: Overlap dress, The Flower Collection

Belt: Black Satin, The Flower Collection

Shoes: Black Peeptoes, VNC

Umbrella: Genki Umbrella, Philosophy


July 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jun   Aug »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 3 other followers