Sundry Fashion Fusion

Archive for April 2009

This past week, I found myself remembering my grandmother. I don’t know if it’s because of: a. Elyoo’s entry about her grandmother; b. seeing all the old photos that my brother and I salvaged by scanning them; c. this project that I had to design in which a character reminded me so much of my Lola. When I was creating my PD notes, she was actually my peg for the character.

Anyway, the dress below belongs to her. I think she wore it during the 40’s. The sewing is pretty messy, she said, it was one of the first dresses she’s ever made.

I believe that Lola is the most creative person in the family. Her creativity was expressed through “housewife” chores (maybe due to the era where she had her peak). She’s a great cook, a great designer and a fashionista in her own right. I adore her clothes, most of them, were sewn and made by her.

Lola is the biggest direct inlfuence on how I dress up. She’s taught me almost everything she knows about fashion when I was a little girl. I remember her telling the little girl that I was (as she was fixing my hair), what to wear, how to wear it and why. More than that, she taught me how to make and maintain them. The tons of shoe boxes in my shoe closet is exactly how she keeps hers.

“Always do your best to look appropriate and still stand out. You’ll never know who you might see.”-Lola

Lola’s very old now. She cannot even remember us anymore. But I will always remember her fashion and her teachings.

Dress: From and made by my grandmother

Belt: Black Patent, Gozum

Bag: Borrowed from Kia

Ring: just saw it in my jewelry box

Shoes: Black, patent and satin, VNC

Advertisements

Why is it that when women wear men’s clothing, it becomes more fabulous and chic? Haha! Wore this at work and a night out (not really clubbing, just a movie and fabulous dinner at John and Yoko) at Greenbelt. 😛 Oh!! Just a side note, watch “Miss Pettigrew lives for a day“. It is sooooo great. (and watch out for Amy Adam’s wardrobe there! 😉 )

* We are the stylish breed *

* Making the masculine, feminine and chic *

Top: Men’s polo, gift

Bottom: Black Leggings, Robinsons Dept. Store

Necklace: Gray necklace, Kota Kinabalu Sunday Market

Belt: Black patent, Gozum

Bag: Gray Patent, Tomato

Shoes: Gray and Black Mary Janes, VNC

Sunglasses: MNG

A BIG, BLUE, PATENT BAG! I am still finding a cute outfit for this one.

When my friend, Kia, saw my post on wanting a blue bag, she immediately PM-ed me telling me that she’ll give me her extra blue bag. It was soooo sweet.

THANK YOU KIA! ❤

* I wanna do this bag some justice, so I am looking for the most perfect outfit for it. *

Tags: ,

Since I love the VNC Satin peeptoes, I was looking for another outfit to wear it with.

I have worn this top at numerous occassions but never thought that it would look totally different with a thin belt. 🙂 Only shows that we can always revamp a piece of clothing. Hehe.

Top: Printed Satin, The Flower Collection

Bottom: Skinny Jeans, Flea Market

Belt: Patent, Choc brown, Gozum

Shoes: Gold, Satin Peeptoes, VNC

Yup. Another black dress in my closet. Hehe. It’s actually an A-line dress which I just belted. Oh! And it was such a great coincidence that the belt (which I bought a year ago) matched the shoes I bought at KK. 🙂 Wee!

*hmm. what bag to use?*

*love how the shoes, belt and earrings blended very well*

Dress: Black A-Line Dress, The Flower Collection

Belt: Gold Satin Belt, The Flower Collection

Earrings: Gold Oval Hoop Earrings, H&M, gift

Shoes: Gold Satin Peeptoes, VNC

IT is SOOOO HOT here at work. ayayay! Anywho, I was just actually finding another reason to wear my yellow belt and this pair of slacks that i adore.

There is something about mixing corporate-y pieces and casual pieces that I love.

Top: White Haltered blouse, The Flower Collection

Bottom: Brown pin-stripe slacks, Flea Market

Belt: Yellow, thin belt, Gozum

Glasses: Eyeglasses, Dunhill

Summer indeed is the time for tank tops! This is one of the reasons why I like Summer. I love wearing tank tops!

Top: Salmon Tank, Aeropostale

Bottom: Jeans, Robinsons Dept. Store

Belt: Purple patent, Gozum

Bracelet: Bangle, gift

Shoes: Flats, VNC


April 2009
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 3 other followers