Sundry Fashion Fusion

Archive for March 2009

Last Friday, I met up with Elyoo for a small favor (hehe). Since I was too corporate-y, I decided to change into something more casual.

We headed to Xocolat for dinner. Hmmm…. Loved the Fish Fillet something there.

Elyoo, can’t wait for your pegs! πŸ˜›

*Excited*

Dress: Striped stretch dress, Dampa sa Libis

Pashmina: gift, Bangkok

Shoes: Gray Mary Janes, VNC

Advertisements

This is another dress that I love! It’s so comfortable especially during this summer season.

Hmm… When the weather’s sooo freaking hot, sometimes, you just don’t wanna move…

But working people cannot NOT move. Hay… I want another vacation.

*Counting the days until my next vacation*

Dress: Gray, shirt dress, Kashieca

Belt: Black cloth belt, The Flower Collection

Necklace: Flea Market

Shoes: Black Mary Janes, VNC

LastΒ  weekend, I needed to visit Trinoma. I was hoping to watch a movie but we ran out of time. Hehe. Since it was a mix of hot weather and the cold cinema air, I decided to wear this Bayo dress that I love so much!

Moreover, I lost my I2I sun glasses during my trip at Malaysia. I think I left it at the hotel. Anywho, I decided to look for a pair and after searching at Aldo and Charles & Keith.. I found the one at Mango. Nice trade-off for losing the old ones. πŸ™‚ hehe.

Dress: White 3/4 dress, Bayo

Pashmina: gift, Bangkok

Shoes: Flats, VNC

Sunglasses: Mango/MNG

If there’s something as safe as the tiny black dress staple, it’s the plain, white polo. Although, now, with a fashion environment that’s so fluid–you can work up the white polo. White polos are a favorite staple piece of mine. I think I have a lot of these in my closet… Hmm…

Top: White Polo, The Flower Collection

Bottom: Black Skinny Jeans, Flea Market

Necklace (and the pearl bracelet): Black pearls, Subic Bay Night Market

Bracelet: Bangles, Flea Market

Shoes: Black Peep-Toes, VNC

Yep. Gahd. It’s been so freakin’ hot lately! Time to bring out the tube tops, sun dresses and shorts! But I can’t wear shorts at work. Hehe Good thing, we’re not “corporate” and I can wear anything except shorts!

And since all the shoes are out, time to wear them don’t yah think?

Top: Tube top, Flea market

Bottom: Skinny jeans, Flea market

Shoes: VNC of course!

Necklace: Flea Market

Last na! Wee!!

Here are the last 3 pairs from my Vincci (VNC) shoe-hoarding-shopping-spree at Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia.

Casual Creams

Funky Formals

Rich. Period. Haha.

Yay! All done!!!! Thank God for Malaysia!

I know for a fact that I am inclined to buying classic pairs in classic colors. But what can I do, shoes are something long term for me. πŸ˜›

Here they are, the 3 black and gray pairs that I splurged at Vincci, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia.

A combination of classic and fad–“chunky” Mary Janes in black and gray

Just the classic black in satin and patent

The sexy strappies (these really look hot when worn)

Weee!!! 3 more to go! πŸ™‚


March 2009
M T W T F S S
« Feb   Apr »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 3 other followers